Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B2 LV-EII, Saturday 19 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2013
Time:17:50 LT
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B2
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Punta Alta
Registration: LV-EII
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Alta Airfield - SAC4 -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:SAC4
Destination airport:SAC4
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider struck terrain shortly after releasing from the tow plane at Punta Alta Airfield - SAC4. Both occupants were killed in the accident.

Cause
During a glider flight in the approach phase during turn to line up with the runway, there was the loss of control of the aircraft impacting it on the ground. This fact is attributable to the combination of the following factors:
- Unintentional detachment of the tow rope from the aircraft at an altitude of approximately 60 m, which caused the pilot to make a circuit emergency runway landing.
- Inadequate emergency circuit planning when attempting to land on track, without the necessary height.
- Excessive leaning during the turn to final, leading to aircraft to evolve in a spin.
- Low altitude that did not allow the aircraft to recover from the attitude adopted.
Pre-existing conditions
- The aircraft had the flight controls in place, at the post where the passenger was located.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://elrosalenio.com.ar/elrosalenioampliar.php?noti=1

http://www.24baires.com/policiales/12865-murieron-dos-personas-al-caer-un-aeroplano-en-punta-alta/

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/15513.pdf