Wirestrike Accident Cessna 140 N2341N, Saturday 19 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2013
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2341N
MSN: 12587
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-290D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Boulder, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Escalante Municipal Airport, UT (1L7)
Destination airport:Escalante Municipal Airport, UT (1L7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 19, 2013, about 1501 mountain standard time, a Cessna 140, N2341N, sustained substantial damage when it struck power lines while maneuvering near Boulder, Utah. The airplane was registered and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The commercial pilot and passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the personal flight. The local flight departed from Escalante Municipal Airport (1L7) Escalante, Utah at an undetermined time.

A witness stated that he observed the airplane fly over his position near a state highway at an altitude he considered “low” and that the airplane’s engine sounded “loud.” Shortly after, he observed the airplane impact power lines that local power company personnel estimated to be about 100 feet above ground level. All major structural components of the airplane were located within close proximity to the collision location. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Witness marks located on the right wing were consistent with damage from impact with the power lines. Local residents reported having witnessed the pilot flying at low altitudes on previous flights. Based on these reports, as well as the accident witness report, it is likely that the pilot was flying at a low altitude during the accident flight and failed to maintain clearance from the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to maneuver at a low altitude and failure to adequately monitor the environment to maintain clearance from power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=86051
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2341N

Location