Accident unknown , Sunday 20 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 2013
Time:14:45
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mendoza Road, Manatee County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blue Rotax 447 Ultra-Light. The plane lost power shortly after takeoff. The plane clipped some tree tops before crashing. The accident occurred along the 3200 block of Mendoza Road. The plane was a total loss

Sources:

http://www.heraldtribune.com/article/20130120/breaking/130129983
https://patch.com/florida/bradenton/pilot-walks-away-from-ultra-light-plane-crash