Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N34460, Sunday 20 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 2013
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N34460
MSN: 37200/4224
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United Airlines 737 was substantially damaged after strong winds moved the nose of the plane into a fuel tanker at the Buffalo Niagara International Airport early Sunday morning 20 January 2013.

Sources:

https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/article/197045/37/Wind-Blows-United-Jet-into-Fuel-Tanker-at-Airport

Location