Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GGMU, Sunday 20 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 January 2013
Time:13:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation
Registration: C-GGMU
MSN: 4397
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:North Bay, Ontario (YYB/CYYB)
Destination airport:Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ/CYYS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Jazz flight JZA7860, a de Havilland DHC-8-402 aircraft (C-GGMU), was taxiing and being marshalled onto the gate at Toronto Pearson International Airport, Mississauga, Ontario, after a flight from North Bay, Ontario, when the aircraft's right nose wheel departed the nose landing gear. The aircraft was stopped on the ramp and the 72 passengers and crew were deplaned. Maintenance staff found damage to the axle and nose wheel rim.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2013O0146
2. TSB Occurrence No: A13O0008
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130327100358/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/sudbury/story/2013/01/20/air-canada-wheel-landing-toronto-airport.html
4. http://nationalpost.com/news/canada/air-canada-plane-wheel-falls-off-after-landing-at-toronto-airport
5. http://torontosun.com/2013/01/21/air-canada-jazz-plane-wheel-troubles-after-pearson-landing/wcm/466be014-2a16-4248-9419-359cc7c8cfe4
6. https://toronto.ctvnews.ca/air-canada-plane-wheel-falls-off-after-landing-in-toronto-1.1122480

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 2019 C-GGMU Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation 0 Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) min
Cowling loss