Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III PR-JBN, Monday 21 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 January 2013
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Helimarte
Registration: PR-JBN
MSN: 4661
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Condomínio Conde Matarazzo Helipad, São Paulo, SP (SDNP)
Destination airport:Condomínio Conde Matarazzo Helipad, São Paulo, SP (SDNP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed from SDNP with the pilot and 3 passengers on board, destined for the northwest sector of SBMT, with the objective of overflying stretches of terrain located at approximately 6 nm from Campo de Marte.
Approximately 40 minutes into the flight, while flying at low altitude over a residential area, the aircraft collided with electric wires and then with the roofs and concrete slabs of three houses. The only fatal victim was the pilot.

3.2.2 Operational Factor
3.2.2.1 Concerning the operation of the aircraft
a) Pilot judgment – a contributor
The pilot disregarded the possibility of turning to the left, a maneuver that would be safest and most adequate, and chose to fly backwards without taking into account the wind coming from 210º, thus placing the aircraft in a critical quadrant (a situation to be avoided, according to the aircraft manufacturer).
b) Flight planning – a contributor
Before the flight, there was neither a coordination meeting nor a briefing with the passengers for detailing the flight and safety-related aspects.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2013/01/helicoptero-cai-em-imovel-na-zona-norte-de-sp.html
2. https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/2013/01/1218038-helicoptero-cai-sobre-casa-e-deixa-um-morto-e-4-feridos-em-sp.shtml
3. https://sao-paulo.estadao.com.br/noticias/geral,helicoptero-cai-sobre-casa-no-jaragua-zona-norte-de-sao-paulo,986974

Images:

Helicopter Bell 206 Reg. PR-JBN crashed in Jaraguá - São Paulo Brazil - Jan. 21, 2013

Media: