Incident Cessna 152 PR-EJR, Friday 18 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 January 2013
Time:14:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:School of Civil Aeronautics of Jundiai
Registration: PR-EJR
MSN: 15285725
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Piracicaba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jundiai Airport - SBJD
Destination airport:Jundiai Airport - SBJD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 152, PR-EJR, force landed following a loss of engine power in Piracicaba, São Paulo, and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage. The instructor and student pilots onboard the aircraft received non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/01/aviao-que-fez-pouso-forcado-em-area-de.html?m=1

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7495170&nseq=7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2021 PR-EJR EJ Escola de Aviação Civil 0 Augusto de Oliveira Salvação Airport (SDAI), Americana min