| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2013 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Shoal Air |
| Registration: | VH-OWZ |
| MSN: | R18201601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kununurra Airport - KNX/YPKU, Kununurra, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | YPKU |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna R182 Skylane RG, impacted terrain during the climb after takeoff from Kununurra Airport - YPKU, Kununurru, Western Australia, after the engine failed. It came to rest inverted and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot and passenger received minor injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2013-023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://au.news.yahoo.com/duo-hospitalised-after-kununurra-plane-crash-15919763.html https://au.news.yahoo.com/two-walk-away-from-plane-crash-at-kununurra-15918773.html http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-023.aspx Location