Accident Douglas B-18 Bolo XA-..., Friday 13 October 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1950
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Douglas B-18 Bolo
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration: XA-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Emiliano Zapata, Tabasco -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Emiliano Zapata, Tabasco
Destination airport:Tuxtla Gutierrez
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off. One wing sheared off and propeller blade penetrated cabin. Pilot Ricardo Cortés (critical injured, died next day), co-pilot and passenger, manager of airline (slightly injured). As "Douglas" and "Douglas D.G. Quatro"** in newspaper.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 14 October 1950, p1/15 October 1950, p10
El Informador 14 October 1950, p1+2