Runway excursion Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon , Tuesday 22 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Diyarbakir AB (DIY) -   Türkiye
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diyarbakir (DIY/LTCC)
Destination airport:Diyarbakir (DIY/LTCC)
Narrative:
Turkish F-16 fighter jet overran the runway. Extent of the damage to the plane is unknown. Pilot unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.todayszaman.com/news-304849-turkish-f-16-overruns-runway-in-southern-turkey.html
2. http://en.apa.az/news_f-16_warplane_crashes_in_southeastern_tu_186436.html
3. http://www.ubalert.com/Oe6