Accident Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II XR384, Wednesday 1 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XR384
MSN: 1644
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sennelager Range, near Paderborn -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into trees after take-off at Sennelager Range. Pilot and two passengers seriously injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm