This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE 3130 Alouette II |
| Owner/operator: | British Army Air Corps (AAC) |
| Registration: | XR380 |
| MSN: | 1596 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Troodos Mountains -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after underslung load caught on the skid during take-off. Pilot seriously injured.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm 