Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB491, Wednesday 2 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:5 FP RAF
Registration: KB491
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Silloth, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Silloth, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Silloth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito KB491: (Ferry Pilots Pool). Took off for ferry flight. 02/04/1947
Upon return to base the plane swung off the runway on landing. The pilot attempted to correct the swing by use of the brakes, but the undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft was later written off as Cat E(FA).
Crew: ???? Ok

RAF Silloth is a former Royal Air Force station one mile (1.6 km) north-east of Silloth, and 6.7 miles (10.8 km) south-west of Kirkbride, Cumberland.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. ORB 5 FP RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ferry_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Silloth