Incident Guimbal Cabri G2 SE-JNE, Monday 6 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Northern Helicopters AB
Registration: SE-JNE
MSN: 1013
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gällstad, 15km s Ulricehamn -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:JKG - ESGJ
Destination airport:JKG - ESGJ
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Navigation flight, pilot in traning. A loud bang was heard with severe vibrations. The pilot carried out an emergency landing (auto rotation), success.

The accident was caused by:
-The deep groove ball bearing in the engine pulley failed. The underlying cause was that it is delicate to inspect with certainty whether grease has penetrated into the bearing when applying lubrication.

Recommendation:
EASA is recommended to ensure that Hélicoptères Guimbal amends the procedure for the lubrication of bearings with part number HG61-0790 so that at inspections it is possible with certainty to determine that a sufficient quantity of grease has been injected into the ball bearing and at the correct position.
(RL 2013: 01 R1).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-12/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202013_01e.pdf

Images:

Part of SHK RL 2013:01