Incident Cessna 170B N2323D, Friday 20 January 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2323D
MSN: 20475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KEIK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 170B, N2323D, encountered a wind gust during takeoff and came to rest inverted along side the departure runway at Erie Municipal Airport - KEIK, Erie, Colorado. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.dailycamera.com/erie-news/ci_22411455/erie-plane-flips-over-wind-no-one-hurt
http://denver.cbslocal.com/2013/01/21/wind-flips-small-plane-during-takeoff-at-erie-municipal-airport/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_2323D.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2323D.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 1987 N2323D Private 0 Boulder, CO sub
20 January 2013 N2323D 0 Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) sub

Location