| Date: | Monday 21 January 2013 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N223PE |
| MSN: | 9336 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ryan Field Airport - KRYN, Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (RYN) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson, AZ (RYN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was returning to the departure airport and completed a normal traffic pattern for the active runway. After touchdown, he attempted to hasten the landing roll and exit off the runway at the first turnoff to accommodate the airplane that was landing after him. The tailwheel and rudder began to shimmy and, in response, the pilot manipulated the control wheel forward. He then applied brake pressure in an attempt to make the exit, and the airplane lurched forward, coming to rest inverted on the runway. The wings, fuselage, and rudder were substantially damaged.
The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He additionally reported that he thought the accident may have been prevented if he increased his yearly flying time and flew with an instructor more frequently.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and his excessive application of brakes, which resulted in a noseover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=223PE Location