Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152688

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7378
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Llandow, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow
Narrative:
Spitfire P7378 was making an emergency landing at RAF Station Llandow when it struck Spitfire P8641 which was waiting to take-off.
Both Spitfires burst into flames and both pilots were killed.
Pilot:
S/Ldr Anthony Richard Henry BARTON DFC & Bar RAFVR - killed
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list.
RAF Casualties-1943.
CWGC