This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair B-36F-5-CF Peacemaker |
| Owner/operator: | 436th BSqn /7th BGp USAF |
| Registration: | 49-2679 |
| MSN: | 157 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Carswell AFB, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Carswell AFB, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The B-36 (pilot Thomas P. Wilson, Jr.) stood on the parking ramp at Carswell AFB when gasoline overflowed from the #3 tank vent and was destroyed by the subseqent ground fire when it was ignited by the exhaust from a nearby B-1O power unit. Three crew members reported minor injuries.
Sources:
1.
http://www.7bwb-36assn.org/b36genhistpg3.html 