Accident Convair B-36F-10-CF Peacemaker 50-1066, Wednesday 28 May 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36F-10-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:26th BSqn /11th BWg USAF
Registration: 50-1066
MSN: 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carswell AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Narrative:
The B-36 (pilot Oliver F. Hildebrandt) was returning to base shortly after takeoff due to a loose cowl, but the heavily-loaded aircraft crashed and caught fire after the landing gear collapsed when it landed short of the runway. 7 crew members were killed.

Sources:

1.http://www.7bwb-36assn.org/436hist.html