Accident Miles M.65 Gemini 3A SE-CMX, Wednesday 26 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1967
Time:day
Type:Miles M.65 Gemini 3A
Owner/operator:K.A.E Junström
Registration: SE-CMX
MSN: WAL/C/1005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nyköping/Brandholmen Airport, 1 km southeast of Nykoping -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma (MMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Nyköping/Brandholmen (ESCY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MSN WAL/C/1005: Miles Gemini 3A. Built by Wolverhampton Aviation at Pendeford, Wolverhampton, possibly from the uncompleted Gemini MSN 6535. Registered (C of R R 3358/1) as G-AMKZ to Wolverhampton Aviation Ltd., Pendeford, Wolverhampton 2.8.51. Re-registered (C of R 3358/2) to J. Brockhouse & Co Ltd, West Bromwich, Staffordshire 10.6.52 (Aircraft remained based at Pendeford). C of A A 3358 issued 22.12.52. Re-registered (C of R R 3358/3) to Samuel Mervin Henry & John Ivan Fawcett, Northern Ireland 17.10.58. Owners addresses changed/amended 4.6.59 and 5.1.61. Registration G-AMKZ cancelled 9.8.61 as "sold to Sweden"

Re-registered in Sweden as SE-CMX; first Registered as such 24.5.62 to C.G. Falkengren, Höganäs. Re-registered 10.9.62 to "Aero Contact", Halsingborg. Re-registered 8.9.65 to Gunnar E Palm, Klintehamn. Re-registered 28.9.66 to K.A.E. Junström, Visby.

Substantially Damaged 26.4.67 at Nyköping/Brandholmen Airport, 1 km southeast of Nykoping. Left the runway on landing, ground looped, and turned over on its back, sustaining Severe damage. Presumably not repaired as C of A expired 31.8.68. Registration cancelled 9.1.70 as "Destroyed" when wreckage was scrapped and burned at Brandholmen airport.

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=4772
2. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brandholmens_flygplats
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMKZ.pdf
4. SE-CMX on 10-2-1967: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1010010
5. http://lae.blogg.se/2012/june/gemini-se-cmx.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1994.pdf