| Date: | Sunday 2 January 2000 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-HCKV |
| MSN: | 7345 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 nm SW of Newby Bridge, Cumbria -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH) |
| Destination airport: | Newby Bridge, Cumbria |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 2nd January 2000 this helicopter was being flown from Blackpool to a hotel at Newby Bridge towards the southern end of the Lake District. On board with the pilot were five passengers due to land at a proper helicopter landing site at the hotel. The pilot's route towards the hotel was across the Morecambe Bay estuary and to then fly up a narrow valley between Backbarrow and Newby Bridge. As he approached the valley the pilot noticed that the visibility ahead looked poor, he proceeded with caution but after entering much poorer visibility decided to turn around. As the helicopter made a right turn it flew into the tops of trees that had been obscured by cloud. The helicopter sustained damage to both rotors as well as the fuselage, tail and one of the stabilisers. Managing to remain in the air the pilot made a successful landing at Cark airfield.
Pilot - Name unknown.
Five Passengers - Names unknown.
After this incident the aircraft was used as an instructional airframe by the City of Bristol College. On 17/3/2011 it's cab was photographed in a bare shell condition at Staverton, Gloucestershire, with fake markings "G-OPAS" (see link #3) and it later appeared dumped at the edge of the airfield there, used by the airport fire crew. Still extant as such in January 2017
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2000/01/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230362e5274a1314000b89/dft_avsafety_pdf_501458.pdf 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3493 3.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/4921023627 and
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/3951198780 4.
http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7127/6996512549_a89fc09e60_b.jpg 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/D-HCKV 6.
http://www.helionline.net/995-888513-884402/photogallery//////D-HCKV.html 7.
http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/baa_czz.html 