| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Eagle Helicycle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N143PG |
| MSN: | 3-27 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 371 hours |
| Engine model: | Solar T62-32 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mesa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chandler, AZ (CHD) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the helicopter’s engine lost partial power. Because the helicopter was unable to maintain altitude, the pilot performed an autorotation to a residential street, and the helicopter landed hard. A witness reported that before the helicopter landed, it was oscillating and sounded as if the engine was cutting in and out. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the "B" wire, which runs between the electronic speed controller unit and the fuel controller actuator motor, had separated. The pilot further reported that he had installed the "B" wire without strain relief at the connector, which allowed the wire to disconnect from the fuel control system because of vibrations during normal flight operations. The pilot reported that this disconnection resulted in a loss of fuel controller actuator motor power, and the engine power decreased to flight idle.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly install and secure the wire connecting the electronic speed controller unit to the fuel controller actuator motor, which resulted in the wire’s disconnection in flight and the resultant partial loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location