Accident Cessna 180G PT-CCE, Wednesday 23 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2013
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-CCE
MSN: 51347
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pontes e Lacerda, MT -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Gleba Coronel Ary,MT
Destination airport:Pontes e Lacerda, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A single-engine aircraft crashed on Tuesday (22) in the region of Colrnel Ary community, located in a rural area of the municipality of Pontes e Lacerda, 483 km from Cuiaba. Major Military Police told that two people were seriously injured in the fall. The passenger of 45 years, who is a businessman in the city, broke his legs. Since the pilot, who is 66 years old, broke his collarbone. The two were rescued and taken to the Hospital of Pontes e Lacerda.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2013/01/aviao-pega-fogo-apos-cair-em-mt-e-2-ficam-feridos-confira-video.html
http://www.jornaloeste.com.br/?pg=noticia&idn=24600
http://www.gazetadigital.com.br/conteudo/show/secao/9/materia/362243
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/01/dois-ficam-feridos-em-queda-de-aviao-em.html?m=1

Media: