Incident Gulfstream GIV-SP (550, Tp 102D) 102005/025, Monday 21 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 January 2013
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream GIV-SP (550, Tp 102D)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 102005/025
MSN: 5200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Arlanda airport - ESSA -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ARN - ESSA
Destination airport:BRU - EBBR
Narrative:
SwAF executice jet with Swedish Prime minister on board had to return to ARN after take-off. Indications in cockpit with a problem with the lending gear that also could not be retracted. Emergency service was scrambled but the a/c could make an uneventful landing at ARN about 30 min after take-off.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article16107039.ab