Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XM663, Tuesday 14 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1959
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XM663
MSN: WA/254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown: 15 Dec 58. Delivered to Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as XM663, 31 Dec 58. Issued 31 Jan 59 to 824 NAS, Fleet Air Arm.

Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) 14 Apr 1959: suffered clutch failure while in the hover at Culdrose, Cornwall. XM663 fell onto its side breaking off the rotor and tail section. The two crew escaped unhurt. To ground instructional use at RNAS Arbroath on 14 Aug 59.

Struck off charge 19 Sep 59: Sold for scrap in 1986. Photographed on 2 April 1979 at the J.Shackleton scrapyard, at Siddal near Huddersfield, West Yorkshire.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26718/_
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36444-Scrapyard-Photos-Any-More/page41&p=1697123#post1697123