Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XG579, Tuesday 21 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 April 1959
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG579
MSN: WA/74
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 13 miles off Portland, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown: 10 Oct 55. Delivered to the Royal Navy FAA as XG579, 20 Oct 55. Issued to 815 NAS, Fleet Air Arm Oct 55 as '304'

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 Apr 59: ditched into the English Channel thirteen miles off Portland, Dorset after engine rpm dropped while in a hover at 10 feet. Two crew were rescued but one was unable to escape from the cabin and drowned

Struck off charge 15 Jul 59

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26360/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
http://blogs.wessexarch.co.uk/aircraftcrashsitesatsea/files/2008/03/aircraft_crash-sites_at_sea_report.pdf