Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XJ397, Wednesday 29 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1959
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XJ397
MSN: WA/61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portland Harbour, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown 18 Jul 55: allocated serial XD767 in error (serial already allocated to a Canadiar Sabre F.4). Delivered to the Royal Navy Aug 55 and issued 705 Squadron as '529' (noted as such 9 Aug 58) Later to 815 Squadron as '309'

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 April 59: Auto rotated and ditched into Portland Harbour, Dorset, after transmission failure. Allocated to ground instruction as A2485 at Arbroath on 9 Jul 59.

Sources:

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26347/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/dorset/dorcrash.htm]
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_showreports&view=article&ct=GB&id=1863l
http://blogs.wessexarch.co.uk/aircraftcrashsitesatsea/files/2008/03/aircraft_crash-sites_at_sea_report.pdf