Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XG584, Monday 20 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 July 1959
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XG584
MSN: WA/79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portland Harbour, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown: 23 Mar 56: Delivered to Royal Navy FAA as XG584, 16 Apr 56. Issued to 815 NAS, Fleet Air Arm as '306'.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 Jul 59: ditched into Portland Harbour, Dorset after the engine cut, restarted, then cut again. The three crew were rescued by a civilian boat. Salvaged and allocated to ground instruction at Arbroath as A2487 on 2 Oct 59.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
www.helis.com/database/cn/26365/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html
http://blogs.wessexarch.co.uk/aircraftcrashsitesatsea/files/2008/03/aircraft_crash-sites_at_sea_report.pdf