Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.2 (S-55T) XJ766, Friday 31 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 July 1959
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.2 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:22 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ766
MSN: WA/112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Constantine Bay, Padstow, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown : 21 Mar 56. Delivered to Royal Air Force as XJ766, 26 Apr 56, issued to 22 Squadron as 'M'

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 Jul 59: Suffered engine failure during a search for a swimmer and ditched into Constantine Bay, Padstow, Cornwall. The crew escaped safely

Remains struck off charge as Cat.5 (Scrap) in Aug 59, last recorded as being dumped in a scrapyard in South London in Feb 61

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm
www.helis.com/database/cn/26404/
http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_showreports&view=article&ct=GB&id=2435