This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 28 September 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 737 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG575 |
| MSN: | WA/70 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 5 miles off Portland, Dorset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Portland, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown: 17 Aug 55. Delivered to Royal Navy FAA as XG575, 23 Sep 55. Issued to 737 Squadron as '760'
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 Sep 59: ditched into the English Channel five miles off Portland, Dorset after transmission failure. The three crew were rescued by a submarine
Sources:
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26356/ www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html 