Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-DCX, Wednesday 23 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 January 2013
Time:9:50 UTC+1
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DCX
MSN: 33569/1635
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:VLC/LEVC (Valencia, ES)
Destination airport:BGY/LIME (Bergamo Orio al Serio, IT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight FR4632 was en route from Valencia (VLC/LEVC) to Bergamo Orio al Serio (BGY/LIME), when the crew received an indication of a problem with the cabin pressure.
Following the standard operating procedures, the pilots deployed oxygen masks descended to a 9000 feet and diverted to Cristoforo Colombo Genova airport (GOA/LIMJ), performing an emergency landing.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1665

http://web.archive.org/web/20130226003331/http://affaritaliani.libero.it:80/cronache/atterraggio-di-emergenza-a-genova-2-feriti230113.html?refresh_ce
https://www.corriere.it/cronache/13_gennaio_23/ryan-air-atterraggio-d-emergenza-a-genova_f337f85e-654d-11e2-a9ef-b9089581fbcf.shtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2022 EI-DCX Ryanair 0 Weeze Airport (NRN/EDLV) min
Bird strike

Location