Accident Dornier Do-28B-1 CF-PIZ, Thursday 6 August 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 August 1964
Time:
Type:Dornier Do-28B-1
Owner/operator:J C Sproule & Associates
Registration: CF-PIZ
MSN: 3061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Resolute Bay (YRB), NWT -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Resolute Bay Airport (YRB/CYRB), NWT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On landing, pilot Sam McCracken reportendly failed to switch over fuel tanks quickly enough, with subsequent engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.siai-marchetti.nl/do28.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/p38p40p51/2080332069/
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398

Images: