This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TJ143 |
| MSN: | CX-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wahn (D) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito TJ143/A: Caught fire and abandoned near RAF Wahn. 02/04/1949
Took off on the met climb. Normally both to keep the aircraft in the same column of air and to give practice to the fighter direction post, the aircraft would be given vectors to fly by the FDP. On this occasion the FDP radar went u/s when the aircraft was at about 15,000 feet, and the controller asked the crew to carry on under their own steam. Bolton switched on the Gee radar set and the next second the cockpit was in flames. Ray Cocks said later that the first thing he noticed was Nobby Bolton sitting by the escape hatch in the floor, chest parachute pack already clipped on, hatch jettisoned and awaiting the order to go! Cocks did not hesitate to give it and both of them were quickly out. Cocks landed not far from the autobahn to Düsseldorf, unharmed apart from having all the hair burnt off from the back of his head. He hitched a ride in a passing car back to Wahn. Bolton descended unhurt but landed on a roof, rolled off and broke his back. Regrettably he had to be invalided out of the Service as a result of his injuries.
The Board of Inquiry disclosed that faulty seals had allowed fumes to seep up past the control rods from the valves into the cockpits of all of our Mosquito.
Crew:
Sgt/PIII (3050195) Raymond Leslie “Ray” COCKS (pilot) RAF - baled out Ok
NII (1391988) Leslie Noel "Nobby" BOLTON (nav.) RAF - successfully baled out of Mosquito.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 February 1951 |
TH999 |
14 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Fassberg /Faßberg airbase, Lower Saxony. |
 |
w/o |