Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TK602, Monday 11 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TK602
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Wahn (G)
Narrative:
Mosquito TK602: Took off for Training flight /sortie on exercice FOIL. 11/07/1949
During returning from bombing sortie swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed RAF Wahn.
Crew:
Sgt (????) F. MYHILL (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (3051453) William Donald Roy BOND (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF