This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 August 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 14 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TK625 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 8 miles east of RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wahn (G) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wahn |
Narrative:Mosquito TK625: Took off for Met. climb flight. 30/08/1949
The aircraft was fitted with an aneroid barometer reading in millibars and with wet and dry bulb thermometers. The climb started with levelling out at 500 feet QNH and again 1000 feet, letting the speed settle at each altitude and then noting the thermometer readings. The climb then continued with levelling of every 50 millibars on the aneroid barometer and taking the thermometer readings at each step. This was continued up to 300 millibars which was roughly equivalent to 30,000 feet. The met climb normally took 60-75 minutes to complete thoroughly.
Crew were killed flying a met climb in poor weather. It was believed that they had tried to take the first readings at 500 feet while still in cloud and unfortunately found a cloud with a hard centre, there being quite a few hills in the area just east of Wahn. Flew into ground in bad visibility 8 miles E of RAF Wahn.
Crew:
F/Lt (55434) Edward Glyn "Jock" LEWIS (pilot) RAF - killed
Nav.I (1444449) Albert Alexander "Bert" FULKER (nav.) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015
3.ORB 14 Sqdn RAF