Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TK617, Thursday 28 September 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RAF
Registration: TK617
MSN: CX-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Celle, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:RAF Celle
Narrative:
Mosquito TK617/D: Undercarriage jammed belly-landed at RAF Celle. 28/09/1950
Crew:
F/Lt (145.348) Geoffrey Derry PERKS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (195.775) Basil John FRY DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Blue Diamonds: The Exploits of 14 Squadron RAF 1945-2015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 August 1949 RS706 14 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wahn, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen. min