Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 TK601, Thursday 27 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 November 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:4 FP RAF
Registration: TK601
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito TK601:Took off for a delivery flight from RAF Hawarden. 27/11/1947
The Mosquito landed at RAF Marham in strong crosswinds, and this caused the aircraft to swing off the runway. The pilot did not take corrective action in time, and the aircraft swung off the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TK601
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Marham#Cold_War_(1946%E2%80%931982)