This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 October 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 |
| Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TK628 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coningsby |
Narrative:Mosquito TK628: Took off for Training flight /bombing practice 26/10/1948
The Mosquito was being landed at night at the end of an bombing practice sortie. The aircraft swung off the runway after touchdown at RAF Coningsby. The pilot, however, managed to correct the swing, and the aircraft continued on its landing run for a considerable distance. At the end of the landing run, the Mosquito's undercarriage collapsed, and the aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.
Crew: ???? Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949.
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4.ORB 139 Sqn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2434/7:
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439309
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._139_Squadron_RAF#Post_War 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#History 