This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 October 1982 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | VOTEC |
| Registration: | PT-HIB |
| MSN: | 30740 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Itapetinga, Bahia -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Itabetinga |
| Destination airport: | Caatiba |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While on a VFR flight plan, the aircraft contacted Salvador with the following message : "Flying IMC in
the vicinity of Caatiba ; unable to land due to bad weather ." No other message was heard from the aircraft .
The wreckage was found 10 miles SE of Caatiba, on the slope of a mountain .
Brazilian politician Clériston Andrade (57) was among those on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 4.10.1982, p18
http://dechiricoarteseartistas.blogspot.de/2010/08/memorial-cleriston-andrade-e-amigos.html El Siglo de Torreón 3 October 1982, p4
Folha da Sao Paulo 2 October 1982, p1/3 October 1982, p5
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cl%C3%A9riston_Andrade 