This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 January 2013 |
| Time: | 12:54 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | NordStar Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Dudinka, Krasnoyarsk Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Dudinka |
| Destination airport: | Volochanka |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After the departure from Dudinka the captain of the Mi-8 detected a fault the left artificial horizon, and therefore decided to return to the airport of departure. A safe landing was carried out, no one was injured, the aircraft is not damaged.
Sources:
http://www.amic.ru/news/206241/ http://www.zsproc.ru/news/2150.html (West-Syberian Transport Prosecutor)