Loss of control Accident Raytheon A36 Bonanza N980SS, Thursday 24 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 2013
Time:13:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N980SS
MSN: E-3152
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Continental IO-550 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richwood, 5 miles SW of Monroe Regional Airport - KLMU, Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (KBMT)
Destination airport:Richwood, LA (KMLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching the airport to land in instrument meteorological conditions, the pilot checked in with the local approach controller and informed him that he was south of the airport at 7,000 feet mean sea level (msl). When the airplane was about 33 miles from the airport, the local controller instructed the pilot to turn left 15 degrees to intercept the localizer for the landing runway and descend to 2,000 feet msl. Radar data showed the airplane turn to intercept the localizer but then overshoot the inbound course. The airplane was about 2 miles left (north) of course and continuing north when the local controller advised the pilot that he had flown through the final approach course and was still northbound. The pilot acknowledged the information and requested a vector to turn back to the localizer course. The local controller then instructed the pilot to turn right 70 degrees to re-intercept the inbound course, and the pilot acknowledged the heading. Radar data showed the airplane turn onto the localizer course. When the airplane was 4 miles from the final approach fix, the local controller cleared the approach and instructed the pilot to contact the tower. After the pilot contacted the tower, the tower controller cleared the airplane for landing. After the pilot told the tower controller that the airplane was at 3,000 feet msl, the controller cancelled the landing clearance because the airplane was at too high an altitude to intercept the glideslope and issued missed approach instructions; however, the pilot made no further communications to air traffic control. Radar data subsequently showed the airplane make a tight, right-descending turn to the south while at 1,600 feet msl and 211 knots. The airplane climbed to 1,900 feet msl and then descended. The airplane disappeared from radar when it was headed south-southwest at 1,200 feet msl. Witnesses saw the airplane rapidly descending almost vertically toward the ground. They lost sight of the airplane as it descended below the tree tops and then subsequently heard the it impacting trees and terrain. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any anomalies with the engine, flight controls, or other airplane systems that would have precluded normal operation. Although postmortem toxicology showed the presence of ethanol, the variability of the amounts found indicate that it was likely from postmortem production and not ingestion.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a missed approach in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N980SS

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=980SS

Location