Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MU-S, Tuesday 10 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: MU-S
MSN: ....-1595B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ertvågsøya -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Exercise involving four F-84. Collided with MU-R. Pilot Fen Arnfinn Skjøstad (21) did not eject.

Sources:

https://www.aure.kommune.no/nyheter/kransnedleggelse-ved-bautaen-over-fenrik-arnfinn-skjostad-den-17-mai-i-2014.aspx
Scramble