Mid-air collision Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MU-R, 10 Jan 1956
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152755

Date:10-JAN-1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret (RNoAF)
Registration: MU-R
MSN: 2242-747B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ertvågsøya -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. Four planes in an exercise, MU-S collided with the rear plane. Pilot Kapt Magne T. Sørensen ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.aure.kommune.no/nyheter/kransnedleggelse-ved-bautaen-over-fenrik-arnfinn-skjostad-den-17-mai-i-2014.aspx
Scramble