Incident Airbus A321-231 TC-JRI, Friday 25 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JRI
MSN: 3405
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Izmir -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LTBA
Destination airport:LTBJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TK-2348 from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA) to Izmir-Adnan Menderes Airport (ADB/LTBJ) experienced an in-flight engine fire.
The airplane landed safely at the destination airport.
Media reports indicate the engine fire might have been a result of a lightning strike.

Sources:

http://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/22438402.asp
http://www.milliyet.com.tr/yolcu-ucagi-facianin-esiginden-dondu-gundem-1660129/
http://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/thy-ucagina-yildirim-carpti-tek-motorla-indi.html

Video from inside the plane; https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=6cc_1359102956

Media: