Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152757

Date:Thursday 3 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:130 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rosemergy near Morvah, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Control was lost whilst flying in cloud, and the Spitfire spun into the ground and burned.
Crew:
Sgt (1183368) Donald Jeffery TAYLOR (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1941
CWGC