Loss of control Accident Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II PT-EUP, Thursday 24 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II
Owner/operator:Tio Taxi Aereo
Registration: PT-EUP
MSN: 810227
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tefé Airport, AM (TFF/SBTF)
Destination airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (/SWFN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A small plane crashed, around 17h on Thursday (24), in the parking lot of a business located in the South Central Zone of Manaus. The aircraft exploded. Four people were injured.
The plane departed from the city of São Paulo de Olivença, after Tefé to supply landing, and went to Manaus, where it should land on the Aeroclub of Manaus. The plane was carrying money.

The Regional Service Investigation and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents (Seripa) performs expertise at the scene and will investigate the causes of the accident. The report should be out in 30 to 60 days.
In a statement, the company said Uncle Air Taxi will determine Seripa with the causes of the accident involving the aircraft Embraer 810, prefix PTEUP. According to the company, the reason for the accident has not yet been informed by the pilot and co-pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2013/01/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-e-quatro-pessoas-ficam-feridas-em-manaus.html
http://www1.folha.uol.com.br/cotidiano/1220143-aviao-bimotor-cai-em-manaus-mas-passageiros-sobrevivem.shtml

Images:

Wreckage of the Embraer EMB-810C Seneca II reg. PT-EUP in the parking lot of the company Eletrobras. Tefé / Manaus / Brazil (Jan 24th, 2013)

Media: