Accident Convair RB-36H-20-CF Peacemaker 51-13719, Wednesday 18 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-36H-20-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-13719
MSN: 253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walker AFB, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rapid City AFB, SD
Destination airport:Walker AFB, NM
Narrative:
A fuel tank of the RB-36 (pilot Clarence H. Lamping) ruptured when the landing gear collapsed upon landing and the aircraft was destroyed on the runway when it subsequently caught fire. Occupants escaped with injuries.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
El Litoral 19 February 1953, p1