Accident Convair B-36H-30-CF Vredestichter 51-5729, Friday 13 February 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36H-30-CF Vredestichter
Owner/operator:9th BSqn /7th BWg USAF
Registration: 51-5729
MSN: 276
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16.5miles SW van Goose AFB, Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, Engeland
Destination airport:Goose AFB, Labrador, Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft (pilot Clifford Schoeffler) was one of 14 B-36 of the 7th BW returning from the UK to Carswell AFB when it was misguided by GCA Labrador and crash landed on a hill near Goose Bay. Two crew members in the rear compartment were killed.

Sources:

http://www.air-and-space.com/b-36%20wrecks.htm#51-5729
http://www.7bwb-36assn.org/b36genhistpg3.html