| Date: | Friday 25 January 2013 |
| Time: | 03:40 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Ural Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BOZ |
| MSN: | 2117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sharm el-Sheikh Airport (SSH) |
| Destination airport: | Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ural Airlines flight SVR3046 departed from Sharm el-Sheikh (SSH), South Sinai, Egypt on a service to Kazan (KZN), Tartarstan, Russia.
Visibility at Kazan was poor with a cloud base at 30 meters (100 ft) and a visibility of 800 meters (2625 ft). After breaking through the clouds the captain decided to execute a missed approach. The rear fuselage contacted a localizer antenna before the airplane climbed away.
A safe landing was then carried out without injury to the occupants. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rear fuselage.
After the incident, the ILS for runway 12L/29R was Notamed unserviceable.
The investigation showed that the characteristics of the glide path radio beacon of runway 29R did not meet the established requirements, which was due to violation of the manufacturing process and the use of obsolete high-frequency cables in the manufacturing plant.
Under the conditions of decreasing ambient temperature, the phases of the signals feeding the lower and middle antenna changed by different values, causing "unphasing" of the antenna system. The difference in phase at lowering the temperature was 53° (the maximum permissible difference in phase during operation is ±8°). More than sixfold "de-phasing" resulted in significant changes in all output parameters of the glideslope beacon.
METAR about the time of the incident:
UWKD 242330Z 11002MPS 0900 R29R/P1500 FZFG VV001 M23/M26 Q1006 798/0050 NOSIG RMK QBB030 QFE743/0991
Sources:
http://lifenews.ru/news/109853 http://lifenews.ru/news/109862 (Photo)
http://16.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=27991 (Ministry of Emergency Situations, Tatarstan region)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ural-Airlines/Airbus-A321-211/2166026/L?sid=e162f88822b14958092ec8d0f7f7e427
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 2019 |
VQ-BOZ |
Ural Airlines |
0 |
ca 5 km SE of Zhukovsky International Airport (ZIA) |
 |
sub |
Location