Accident Cessna 150L N18690, Thursday 24 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 January 2013
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18690
MSN: 15074044
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5574 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Shelton. WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA (HQM)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that during his first solo cross-country flight, the weather started to deteriorate. He descended to a lower altitude to avoid clouds and proceeded toward the nearest airport. However, when he tried to level off at the lower altitude, the airplane continued to descend at a rate of about 700 feet per minute. The pilot applied full engine power and ensured that the throttle was positioned for full power, the mixture was full rich, and the fuel selector was on both fuel tanks. The airplane continued to descend, so the pilot elected to land on a nearby road. While on the base leg for the landing, the pilot applied carburetor heat. During the landing flare, the left wing struck a road sign; the airplane departed the road and came to rest inverted about 20 feet from the road. A postaccident examination and engine run revealed no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive for serious icing at cruise power settings. It is likely that the student pilot's delayed action in applying carburetor heat resulted in a partial loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power after a descent to a lower altitude due to the student pilot's delayed action in applying carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=18690

Location